home photo articles contact
Bodybuilders browse by name :
A,B,C,D,E,F,G,J,K,L,M,N,O,P,R,S,T,V,Y,
Albert Beckles
Total: 98 photos.
 
 
 
 
 
1
2 3 4 5 next
Albert Beckles
First mistakenly introduced to British readers of Health & Strength in January 1957 as ?Al Bickers?, it is now his age that causes a little confusion: Al asserts he was born in 1930, but some early reports suggested 1938 as his birth year. Whatever his age, Beckles has been in phenomenal shape for five decades. Born in Barbados, he emigrated to London, where in the mid-?60s he began winning regional British titles, before taking the 1969 and 1970 NABBA Mr. Britain titles (which were awarded in 1970 and ?71). Later in ?71, he joined the
IFBB, earning the overall at that year?s IFBB Mr. Universe. His high-peaked biceps and crisp overall appearance have been his trademark throughout his career. Al has been one of the most active participants ever ? suiting up to pose down in more than 100 different contests. In 1982, he took the Big Apple?s big enchilada, winning the Night of Champions. Beckles? record-setting 13 forays into the IFBB Mr. Olympia (Shawn Ray is nearest with 12) have yielded six placings among the top five, including coming second in 1985 to Lee Haney at twice Haney?s age.
Albert Beckles
Nickname: Al Peak Beckles
Born: July 14, 1930
Birthplace: Bridgetown, BARBADOS
Residence: California, USA
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 218 lbs
Titles won:
1967 NABBA Mr. Universe (Medium)
1970 NABBA Mr. Britain
1970 Mr. Europe
1971 NABBA Mr. Britain
1971 AAU Mr. World
1971 IFBB Mr. Universe
1973 IFBB Mr. Europe
1973 IFBB Mr. Universe (Medium)
1981 IFBB New England Grand Prix
1982 IFBB Night of Champions
1982 IFBB Pro World Championships
1984 IFBB Canada Pro Cup
1984 IFBB World Grand Prix
1984 IFBB Pro World Championships
1985 IFBB Night of Champions
Oficial wbssite:
not available
Bodybuilding-pics.com