home photo articles contact
Bodybuilders browse by name :
A,B,C,D,E,F,G,J,K,L,M,N,O,P,R,S,T,V,Y,
Larry Scott
Total: 125 photos.
 
 
 
 
 
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 next last
Larry Scott
Before claiming the Mr. Olympia title, Scott took Mr. America in 1962, the Mr. Universe title in 1964, and had a minor role as "Riff" in the 1964 movie Muscle Beach Party. Scott is said to have possessed little apparent genetic potential when he started training with weights in 1956, his narrow shoulders having been a particular weak spot. He trained with Vince Gironda, another well-known bodybuilder of the golden age. Scott is best known for his arm development - and perhaps most for his impressive biceps which were unusually long, allowing for good development and shape. Scott attributes his football-shaped biceps to an exercise he invented, "The Scott Curl," which became standard repertoire among many bodybuilders. Nowadays Scott lives in Salt Lake City, Utah where he runs his own personal training company. He was inducted into the IFBB Hall of Fame in 1999.
Scott was also a popular physique model during the early to mid 1960s, working for such famous photographers as Bruce of LA and Don Whitman, of Western Photography Guild. His "posing strap" material for Pat Milo (known professionally as simply "Milo") is today concerned fine art. It was Milo who introduced Scott to a wide, appreciate audience and helped him hone his posing and photographic persona: that of the "boy next door." Larry regularly appeared in all of Joe Weider's bodybuilding magazines, including Mr. America and Muscle Builder, and he also figured prominently in Demi Gods, Muscleboy, and The Young Physique.
From 1960 until his retirement from competition in 1966, Scott was bodybuilding's top superstar.
Bodybuilding magazines soon began capitalizing on his image, but Larry - an IFBB athlete - wrote exclusively for Joe Weider's publications. Larry's popularity completely eclipsed all other bodybuilders of his time, including such famous personalities as Freddy Ortiz, Chuck Sipes, Dave Draper, Leo Robert, Harold Poole, and a very young Sergio Oliva. The phenomenon has since become known as "Larry fever" and reached its apex at the 1966 Mr. Olympia competition, where Larry defended his title and once again took home the crown (literally, since the prize was $1,000 and an actual crown).
Scott's retirement at the young age of 28 sent shockwaves throughout the sport. But Scott had other priorities (a second marriage), and after two Olympia wins, he'd done all he could do in competitive bodybuilding.
Even in retirement, Scott continued to have an incredibly devoted fan base. One fan, Rod Labbe, is a freelance writer who's collaborated with Scott on four major articles, so far(a two-part interview in Flex magazine; Ironman; MuscleMag International, and Ironman again). According to Labbe, "Larry is my childhood hero, a true American success story. It's an honor for me to work with him." Their latest interview, entitled "The Golden Man," appeared in two consecutive issues of Ironman magazine in 2006.
Today, Scott is in his mid-60's and enjoys good health and still sports 20" biceps. He wrote his autobiography Loaded Guns and is an active, energetic force in Bodybuilding. Currently, Scott has a website through which he offers bodybuilding guidance and training programs.
Larry Scott
Nickname: The Legend
Born: October 12, 1938
Birthplace: Blackfood, Idaho, USA
Residence: Salt Lake, Utah, USA
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 205 lbs
Titles won:
1960 AAU Mr. California
1960 AAU Mr. California (Most Moscular)
1962 IFBB Mr. America
1963 IFBB Mr. Universe (Medium)
1964 IFBB Mr. Universe
1965 IFBB Mr. Olympia
1966 IFBB Mr. Olympia
Oficial wbssite:
Bodybuilding-pics.com